Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-23
Vacation of award; grounds
Codes, 1892, § 106; 1906, § 107; Hemingway’s 1917, § 94; 1930, § 92; 1942, § 290.
Any party complaining of an award may move the court to vacate the same upon any of the following grounds:
That such award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
That there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any one of them;
That the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent or material to the controversy, or other misbehavior by which the rights of the party shall have been prejudiced;
That the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or that they so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award on the subject matter was not made.