Miss. Code Ann. § 11-37-129
Judgment for defendant; default; writ of inquiry
Laws, 1975, ch. 508, § 15, eff from and after passage (approved April 8, 1975
If the judgment be for the defendant, the plaintiff and the sureties on the plaintiff’s bond shall restore to the defendant the property, if to be had, or pay to him the value thereof and any damages for the wrongful suing out of the writ, as assessed upon writ of inquiry. If the defendant shall have made bond for such property, he and his sureties shall be fully discharged and he may recover any damages from the plaintiff and his sureties for the wrongful suing out of said writ. In case the plaintiff make default in prosecuting the replevin action, or be nonsuited, after seizure under writ of replevin, the defendant may have a writ of inquiry to assess the value of the property, or the damages sustained by the wrongful suing out of the writ, or both, as the case may be; and like judgment shall be rendered upon the finding as upon an issue found for him.