Miss. Code Ann. § 11-37-143
Judgment for defendant where property not previously seized
Laws, 1975, ch. 508, § 22, eff from and after passage (approved April 8, 1975
In any replevin action in which the property has not been previously seized by writ of replevin, if the defendant be successful in such action, the judgment of the court shall be that the declaration of the plaintiff be dismissed and court costs assessed against the plaintiff.