Miss. Code Ann. § 11-44-9
Statute of limitations on commencement of action for compensation
Laws, 2009, ch. 472, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 2009.
(1) An action for compensation brought by a wrongfully convicted person under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after either the grant of a pardon or the grant of judicial relief and satisfaction of other conditions described in Section 11-44-3(1); provided, however, that any action by the state challenging or appealing the grant of said judicial relief shall toll the three-year period. Persons convicted, incarcerated and released from custody prior to July 1, 2009, shall commence an action under this chapter not later than June 30, 2012.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, failure to file any applicable Notice of Claim shall not bar filing of a claim under this chapter.