Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-25
Suits by and against municipalities
Codes, 1892, § 2912; 1906, § 3300; Hemingway’s 1917, § 5796; 1930, § 2370; 1942, § 3374-02; Laws, 1938, ch. 335; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 2; Laws, 1981, ch. 471, § 39; Laws, 1982,…
A municipality may sue and be sued by its corporate name. Suits against any municipality shall be instituted in the county in which such municipality is situated, where such actions are brought in the circuit or chancery or county courts, and where such municipality is wholly situated in one (1) county. In a case where a county has two (2) judicial districts, such suits shall be brought in the judicial district in which the municipality or its principal office is located. In cases where a municipality is located in two (2) counties, such suits shall be brought in the county in which the principal office of the municipality is located. As to justice court actions, the same shall be brought in the county in which the municipality or its principal office is located.