Miss. Code Ann. § 11-5-109
Bond to prevent confirmation
Codes, 1892, § 600; 1906, § 650; Hemingway’s 1917, § 412; 1930, § 465; 1942, § 1385; Laws, 1884, p. 71.
The party who objects to a sale under a decree because of the inadequacy of the bid, or any person interested therein, may prevent the confirmation thereof by entering into a bond in a penalty equal to double the amount of the bid, with sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or clerk, payable to the opposite party, conditioned to pay all costs of a resale, and that the property shall bring thereat an advance of not less than twenty per centum upon the bid, exclusive of the cost of resale.