Miss. Code Ann. § 11-5-117
Private sales authorized
Codes, 1930, § 469; 1942, § 1389; Laws, 1930, ch. 42; Laws, 1936, ch. 327; Laws, 1956, ch. 224, §§ 1-3; Laws, 2008, ch. 442, § 6, eff from and after July 1, 2008.
(1) In addition to the law now in force authorizing the chancery court to decree the sale of land and personal property, the chancery court and the chancellor in vacation are authorized in all matters providing for a sale or lease of real and personal property, including matters testamentary and of administration, minors’ business, persons with mental illness, partition and receivers, to order or decree the sale or lease of real and personal property or any interest in the property, including timber, oil, gas and minerals, at private sale, under such terms and conditions as the chancellor may impose. If all of the terms of sale are made certain by the order or decree, a deed or lease executed in full compliance with the order or decree shall become immediately effective without further confirmation by the court or chancellor.
(2) This section shall not be construed to invalidate any proceedings previously done in conformity with this section.