Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-29
Prepayment of costs in civil cases on appeal
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 54, art. 2, § 37; 1857, ch. 62, art. 104; 1871, § 1252; 1880, § 2334; 1892, § 48; 1906, § 49; Hemingway’s 1917, § 25; 1930, § 28; 1942, § 1162; Law…
On appeals from decrees overruling demurrers or other interlocutory orders or decrees, or where the appeal is granted to settle the principles of the case, or on appeals from final judgments of a circuit court in civil cases, or from final decrees of a chancery court including cases where the circuit court or chancery court has acted as an appellate court, the appellant shall prepay all of the costs in the lower court including the cost of the preparation of the record of the proceedings in the trial court, and fee prescribed in Section 25-7-3, to the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken.