Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-95
Certiorari to all other inferior tribunals
Codes, 1892, § 90; 1906, § 91; Hemingway’s 1917, § 73; 1930, § 73; 1942, § 1207; Laws, 1984, ch. 521, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 1984.
Like proceedings as provided in Section 11-51-93 may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not. However, petitions for a writ of certiorari to the circuit court for review of a decision of a municipal civil service commission created under Section 21-31-1 et seq. or Section 21-31-51 et seq. shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the entry of the judgment or order of the commission.