Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-17
Poor persons may sue without security for costs
Codes, 1880, §§ 2368, 2369; 1892, § 870; 1906, § 947; Hemingway’s 1917, § 656; 1930, § 663; 1942, § 1574; Laws, 1936, ch. 251; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 87, eff from and after July…
A citizen may commence any civil action, or answer a rule for security for costs in any court without being required to prepay fees or give security for costs, before or after commencing suit, by taking and subscribing the following affidavit:
“I,_______________, do solemnly swear that I am a citizen of the State of Mississippi, and because of my poverty I am not able to pay the costs or give security for the same in the civil action (describing it) which I am about to commence (or which I have begun, as the case may be) and that, to the best of my belief, I am entitled to the redress which I seek by such suit.”