Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-3
Definitions
Known as the Litigation Accountability Act
Laws, 1988, ch. 495, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1988.
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
“Without substantial justification,” when used with reference to any action, claim, defense or appeal, including without limitation any motion, means that it is frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, as determined by the court.
“Person” means any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company or any other entity, including any governmental entity or unincorporated association of persons.
“Action” means a civil action that contains one or more claims for relief, defense or an appeal of such civil action. For the purposes of this chapter only, an “action” also means any separate count, claim, defense or request for relief contained in any such civil action.