Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-7
Award of costs and attorney’s fees; amount of award; factors to consider
Known as the Litigation Accountability Act
Laws, 1988, ch. 495, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 1988.
In determining the amount of an award of costs or attorney’s fees, the court shall exercise its sound discretion. When granting an award of costs and attorney’s fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award and shall consider the following factors, among others, in determining whether to assess attorney’s fees and costs and the amount to be assessed:
The extent to which any effort was made to determine the validity of any action, claim or defense before it was asserted, and the time remaining within which the claim or defense could be filed;
The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims being asserted or to dismiss claims that have been found not to be valid;
The availability of facts to assist in determining the validity of an action, claim or defense;
Whether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith or for improper purpose;
Whether or not issues of fact, determinative of the validity of a party’s claim or defense, were reasonably in conflict;
The extent to which the party prevailed with respect to the amount of and number of claims or defenses in controversy;
The extent to which any action, claim or defense was asserted by an attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in the state, which purpose was made known to the court at the time of filing;
The amount or conditions of any offer of judgment or settlement in relation to the amount or conditions of the ultimate relief granted by the court;
The extent to which a reasonable effort was made to determine prior to the time of filing of an action or claim that all parties sued or joined were proper parties owing a legally defined duty to any party or parties asserting the claim or action;
The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of parties in the action; and
The period of time available to the attorney for the party asserting any defense before such defense was interposed.