Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-147
Opening statements allowed
Codes, 1892, § 728; 1906, § 789; Hemingway’s 1917, § 573; 1930, § 582; 1942, § 1526.
Before the introduction of the evidence, the plaintiff may briefly state his case orally to the jury, and the evidence by which he expects to sustain it. Then the defendant may briefly state his case, and the evidence by which he expects to support it.