Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-157
No special form of verdict required
Codes, 1906, § 762; Hemingway’s 1917, § 565; 1930, § 574; 1942, § 1518.
No special form of verdict is required, and where there has been a substantial compliance with the requirements of the law in rendering a verdict, a judgment shall not be arrested or reversed for mere want of form therein.