Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-20
Privity unnecessary to maintain actions in negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty
Laws, 1976, ch. 385, § 5, eff from and after passage (approved April 27, 1976
In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action.