Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-7
Transfer of chose in action after filing
Codes, 1906, § 718; Hemingway’s 1917, § 498; 1930, § 507; 1942, § 1450; Laws, 1902, ch. 69; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 19, eff from and after July 1, 1991.
Any chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such claim or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not. Such sale shall be evidenced by writing signed and acknowledged by the party making the same, which shall be filed with the papers of such suit. After such filing, it shall be the duty of the clerk, in whose office such papers are kept, to make a minute of such sale or transfer on the trial docket where the suit is entered, giving briefly the substance thereof, for which he shall be entitled to a fee of Twenty-five Cents (25¢), to be paid by the party applying therefor. Such transfer when so made and dealt with shall be valid and binding upon all persons thereafter dealing with such claim, whether they have actual notice thereof or not.