Miss. Code Ann. § 13-1-13
Witness may be examined touching interest or convictions
Codes, 1857, ch. 61, art. 208; 1871, § 778; 1880, § 1607; 1892, § 1746; 1906, § 1923; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1583; 1930, § 1532; 1942, § 1693.
Any witness may be examined touching his interest in the cause or his conviction of any crime, and his answers may be contradicted, and his interest or his conviction of a crime established by other evidence. A witness shall not be excused from answering any material and relevant question, unless the answer would expose him to criminal prosecution or penalty.