Miss. Code Ann. § 13-1-22
Confidentiality of priest-penitent communications
Laws, 1976, ch. 453, eff from and after July 1, 1976.
(1) As used in this section: A “clergyman” is a minister, priest, rabbi, or other similar functionary of a church, religious organization, or religious denomination.
(2) A communication is “confidential” if made privately and not intended for further disclosure except in furtherance of the purpose of the communication.
(3) A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication by the person to a clergyman in his professional character as spiritual adviser.
(4) The privilege may be claimed by the person, by his guardian or conservator, or by his personal representative if he is deceased. The clergyman shall claim the privilege on behalf of the person unless the privilege is waived.
(5) A clergyman’s secretary, stenographer or clerk shall not be examined without the consent of the clergyman concerning any fact, the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity.