Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-16
Random drawing of names or identifying numbers of prospective jurors; alphabetical list; prohibition against disclosure of names drawn; use of computer or electronic device for random selection
Laws, 1974, ch. 378, § 5(4); Laws, 1986, ch. 312, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1986.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (2) of this section, from time to time and in a manner prescribed by the court, a private citizen who does not have an interest in a case pending trial and who is not a practicing attorney publicly shall draw at random from the jury wheel the names or identifying numbers of as many prospective jurors as the court by order requires. The clerk shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names drawn. Neither the names drawn nor the list shall be disclosed to any person other than pursuant to this chapter or specific order of the court.
(2) The court may order that the drawing of names or identifying numbers pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may be performed by random selection of a computer or electronic device pursuant to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the court.