Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-21
Jury list in counties with two circuit court districts
Codes, 1871, § 755; 1880, § 1689; 1892, § 2363; 1906, § 2692; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2184; 1930, § 2037; 1942, § 1770; Laws, 1904, ch. 151; Laws, 1974, ch. 378, § 8, eff from and a…
In counties where there are two (2) circuit court districts, the jury commission shall make a list of jurors for each district in the manner directed for a county, and the same shall be treated in all respects as for an entire county. In such counties a juror shall not be required to serve out of his district, except should the court, in its discretion, otherwise direct, and except when drawn on a special venire. In either of such excepted cases, the jury shall be drawn from the two (2) jury boxes if the court so direct, one (1) name for each alternately.