Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-25
Who is exempt as a personal privilege
Codes, 1880, §§ 1661, 1683; 1892, § 2357; 1906, § 2687; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2179; 1930, § 2032; 1942, § 1765; Laws, 1958, ch. 287; Laws, 1960, ch. 236; Laws, 1966, ch. 353, § 1;…
Every citizen over sixty-five (65) years of age, and everyone who has served as a grand juror or as a petit juror in the trial of a litigated case within two (2) years, shall be exempt from service if the juror claims the privilege.No qualified juror shall be excluded because of any such reasons, but the same shall be a personal privilege to be claimed by any person selected for jury duty.Any citizen over sixty-five (65) years of age may claim this personal privilege outside of open court by providing the clerk of court with information that allows the clerk to determine the validity of the claim.
Provided, however, that no person who has served as a grand juror or as a petit juror in a trial of a litigated case in one (1) court may claim the exemption in any other court where the juror may be called to serve.