Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-71
Oath of petit jurors
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 61, art. 1 (132); 1857, ch. 61, art. 143; 1871, § 744; 1880, § 1697; 1892, § 2384; 1906, § 2713; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2206; 1930, § 2059; 1942, § 1793.
Petit jurors shall be sworn in the following form:
“You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts give according to the evidence. So help you God.”
The oath shall authorize the jury to try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry which may be submitted to it during that term of the court. Talesmen, if any be summoned or retained, shall in like manner be sworn to try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry which may be submitted to them during the day for which they are summoned or the time for which they are retained.