Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-87
Laws as to listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling of juries are directory
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 250; 1871, § 2843; 1880, § 1672; 1892, § 2389; 1906, § 2718; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2211; 1930, § 2064; 1942, § 1798.
All the provisions of law in relation to the listing, drawing, summoning and impaneling juries are directory merely, and a jury listed, drawn, summoned or impaneled, though in an informal or irregular manner, shall be deemed a legal jury after it shall have been impaneled and sworn, and it shall have the power to perform all the duties devolving on the jury.