Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-47
Lien of judgments limited
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 57, art. 6 (13); 1857, ch. 57, art. 15; 1871, § 2159; 1880, § 2680; 1892, § 2750; 1906, § 3110; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2474; 1930, § 2305; 1942, § 735.
A judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the expiration of such time. However, the time during which the execution of a judgment or decree shall be stayed or enjoined by supersedeas, injunction or other process, shall not be computed as any part of the period of seven years.