Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49
Limitations applicable to actions not otherwise specifically provided for
Codes, 1880, § 2669; 1892, § 2737; 1906, § 3097; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2461; 1930, § 2292; 1942, § 722; Laws, 1989, ch. 311, § 3; Laws, 1990, ch. 348, § 1, eff from and after pass…
(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.
(2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall apply to all pending and subsequently filed actions.