Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-63
Effect of absence from the state
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 57, art. 6 (11); 1857, ch. 57, art. 13; 1871, § 2157; 1880, § 2678; 1892, § 2748; 1906, § 3108; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2472; 1930, § 2310; 1942, § 740.
If, after any cause of action has accrued in this state, the person against whom it has accrued be absent from and reside out of the state, the time of his absence shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, after he shall return.