Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-65
Action barred in another jurisdiction barred here
Codes, 1880, § 2684; 1892, § 2754; 1906, § 3114; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2478; 1930, § 2311; 1942, § 741; Laws, 1989, ch. 311, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 1989.
When a cause of action has accrued outside of this state, and by the laws of the place outside this state where such cause of action accrued, an action thereon cannot be maintained by reason of lapse of time, then no action thereon shall be maintained in this state; provided, however, that where such a cause of action has accrued in favor of a resident of this state, this state’s law on the period of limitation shall apply.