Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69
Commencement of new action subsequent to abatement or defeat of original action
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 57, art. 1 (16); 1857, ch. 57, art. 19; 1871, § 2163; 1880, § 2686; 1892, § 2756; 1906, § 3116; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2480; 1930, § 2314; 1942, § 744.
If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may, in case of the plaintiff’s death, commence such new action, within the said one year.