Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1
Certain contracts to be in writing
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 47, art. 1 (1); 1857, ch. 44, art. 1; 1871, § 2892; 1880, § 1292; 1892, § 4225; 1906, § 4775; Hemingway’s 1917, § 3119; 1930, § 3343; 1942, § 264; …
An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party:
upon any special promise to answer for the debt or default or miscarriage of another person;
upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, mutual promises to marry excepted;
upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or the making of any lease thereof for a longer term than one year;
upon any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of fifteen months from the making thereof; or
upon any special promise by an executor or administrator to answer any debt or damage out of his own estate;
unless, in each of said cases, the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith or signed by some person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.