Miss. Code Ann. § 17-1-19
Remedies of local governing authorities
Codes, 1930, § 2480; 1942, § 3596; Laws, 1926, ch. 308; Laws, 1962, ch. 554, eff from and after July 1, 1962.
In case any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or maintained, or any building, structure, or land, is used in violation of the zoning law or of any ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper local authorities of any county or municipality, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings, to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure or land, or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises.