Miss. Code Ann. § 17-17-225
Establishment of criteria for evaluation of local nonhazardous solid waste management plans
Known as the Solid Wastes Disposal Law
Laws, 1991, ch. 494 § 14; Laws, 1992, ch. 583 § 5, eff from and after passage (approved May 15, 1992
Before July 1, 1992, the commission shall establish criteria for the evaluation of local nonhazardous solid waste management plans. These criteria shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
The unit of local government’s demonstration of the understanding of its nonhazardous solid waste management system, including the sources, composition and quantities of nonhazardous solid waste generated within the planning area and transported into the planning area for management, and the existing and planned nonhazardous solid waste management capacity, including remaining available capacity;
The adequacy of the local strategy for achieving the twenty-five percent (25%) waste minimization goal;
The reasonableness of the twenty-year projections of nonhazardous solid waste generated within the planning area; and
The adequacy of plans and implementation schedules for providing needed nonhazardous solid waste management capacity for the twenty-year period.