Miss. Code Ann. § 17-17-47
Exclusive authority of State Oil and Gas Board as to regulation of oil field waste products
Known as the Solid Wastes Disposal Law
Laws, 1979, ch. 491, § 7; Laws, 1981, ch. 528, § 11; Laws, 1991, ch. 605, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved April 15, 1991
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions contained in this chapter, the State Oil and Gas Board shall continue to exercise the exclusive authority to make rules and regulations and issue permits governing the noncommercial disposal of oil field waste products and shall continue to exercise the exclusive authority to regulate Class II underground injection wells in accordance with the provisions of Section 53-1-17; provided, however, that to the extent that such oil field exploration and production waste products may likewise constitute hazardous wastes under the provisions of this chapter, such rules and regulations shall be subject to the approval of the commission in order to insure that they are consistent with the requirements of this chapter and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-580).
(2) The commission shall have the exclusive authority to regulate the commercial disposal of oil field exploration and production waste products subject to limitations set out in subsection (1) of this section.