Miss. Code Ann. § 17-29-7
Use of accelerated state income tax depreciation deduction by qualifying business authorized; exceptions
Known as the Mississippi Entertainment District Act
Laws, 2009, ch. 501, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 2009.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, qualifying businesses which construct or renovate an entertainment facility or facilities within an entertainment district after July 1, 2009, may use an accelerated state income tax depreciation deduction. The accelerated depreciation deduction shall be computed by accelerating depreciation period required by Title 35, Part III, Subpart 5, Chapter 4, Mississippi Administrative Code, to a five-year depreciation period.
(2) Gaming establishments licensed under the Mississippi Gaming Control Act shall not be eligible for the accelerated depreciation deduction authorized under this section. Licensees under the Charitable Bingo Law shall not be eligible for the accelerated depreciation deduction authorized under this section, and the accelerated depreciation deduction shall not apply to any property utilized in the conduct of charitable bingo under the Charitable Bingo Law.