Miss. Code Ann. § 17-3-29
Powers of convention bureaus
Laws, 1974, ch. 493, § 5, eff from and after passage (approved April 2, 1974
A convention bureau established hereunder shall have the authority to promote tourism and convention business. In this regard, the commission is empowered:
(1) To own, lease or contract for any equipment useful and necessary in the promotion of tourism and convention business;
(2) To receive and expend revenues from any sources;
(3) To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, transfer and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property and assets, subject to the prior approval of a majority of the appointing authority;
(4) To purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in real or personal property or enter any interest therein wherever situated, subject to the prior approval of the appointing authorities; and
(5) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any and all of the purposes for which the board is organized, and further, to appoint and employ agencies acting in its behalf for any or all of the aforementioned powers and responsibilities.