Miss. Code Ann. § 17-3-3
Advertising, kind included, excluded
Codes, 1930, § 285; 1942, § 2983; Laws, 1926, ch. 267; Laws, 2012, ch. 457, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 23, 2012.
Advertising pursuant to Section 17-3-1 shall include newspaper and magazine advertising and literature, publicity, expositions, public entertainment or other form of advertising or publicity, which in the judgment of such board or boards will be helpful toward advancing the moral, financial and other interests of such municipality or county; however, such advertising shall not include advertisements in publications sponsored by political parties, political committees or affiliated organizations, as such terms are defined in Section 23-15-801.