Miss. Code Ann. § 19-23-13
County prosecuting attorney not to defend criminal cases in county
Codes, Hemingway’s 1917, § 698; 1930, § 4227; 1942, § 3917; Laws, 1916, ch. 238; Laws, 1950, ch. 276; Laws, 1975, ch. 476, eff from and after passage (approved April 7, 1975
The county prosecuting attorney shall not represent or defend any person in any criminal prosecution in the name of the state, county or municipality of the county, nor shall he give any advice against the state, his county or in a criminal case against a municipality of his county, and shall not represent any person in any case against the state, his county, or in a criminal case arising in a municipal court of his county. Nothing herein shall prohibit any county prosecuting attorney from defending any person in any criminal prosecution in any county not within the circuit court district of such county prosecuting attorney.