Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-67
Duty of sheriff to keep the peace
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 28, art 3 (13); 1857, ch. 6, art 129; 1871, § 235; 1880 § 340; 1892 § 4130; 1906, § 4682; Hemingway’s 1917, § 3099; 1930, § 3329; 1942, § 4254; Law…
It shall be the duty of every sheriff to keep the peace within his county, by causing all offenders in his view to enter into bonds, with sureties, for keeping the peace and for appearing at the next circuit court, and by committing such offenders in case of refusal. He shall certify and return said bonds to the court. It shall be his duty to quell riots, routs, affrays and unlawful assemblages, and to prevent lynchings and mob violence, and wherever necessary he shall call to his aid the power of the county. Any person who shall fail, neglect or refuse to respond to the call of the sheriff for such aid shall be reported by the sheriff to the circuit court, and it shall be his duty to prosecute all such persons, who, upon conviction, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. He shall pursue, apprehend, and commit to jail all persons charged with treason, felony, or other crimes. He may take bonds, with good and sufficient sureties, of any person whom he may arrest with or without a warrant for any felony that is bailable as a matter of law. He may fix the amount of such bonds, only in emergency circumstances. “Emergency circumstances” means a situation in which a person is arrested without a warrant and cannot be taken before a judicial officer for a determination of probable cause within a reasonable time, or within forty-eight (48) hours, whichever is the lesser, after the arrest.
Any sheriff who wilfully fails, neglects or refuses to perform any of his duties as prescribed in this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and prosecuted therefor, and upon conviction thereof he shall be removed from office.