Miss. Code Ann. § 21-15-33
Municipal minutes
Codes, 1892, § 3006; 1906, § 3404; Hemingway’s 1917, §§ 5934, 6054; 1930, §§ 2542, 2642; 1942, § 3374-72; Laws, 1912, ch. 120; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 72; Laws, 1966, ch. 590, § …
The minutes of every municipality must be adopted and approved by a majority of all the members of the governing body of the municipality at the next regular meeting or within thirty (30) days of the meeting thereof, whichever occurs first. Upon such approval, said minutes shall have the legal effect of being valid from and after the date of the meeting. The governing body may by ordinance designate that the minutes be approved by the mayor.
It shall not be necessary for each ordinance to be signed so long as it appears on the minutes of the municipality, which minutes shall have been signed by the mayor or a majority of the governing body of the municipality and certified by the municipal clerk.