Miss. Code Ann. § 21-3-15
Duties of the mayor; authority of the board of aldermen
Codes, 1892, § 2979; 1906, § 3377; Hemingway’s 1917, § 5905; 1930, § 2513; 1942, § 3374-40; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 40; Laws, 1982, ch. 472; Laws, 2006, ch. 333, § 1; Laws, 2008,…
(1) The mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there shall be an equal division, shall give the deciding vote. The executive power of the municipality shall be exercised by the mayor, and the mayor shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the municipality, and shall take care that the laws and ordinances are executed.
(2) The legislative power of the municipality shall be exercised by the board of aldermen by a vote within a legally called meeting. No member of the board of aldermen shall give orders to any employee or subordinate of a municipality other than the alderman’s personal staff.
(3) Ordinances adopted by the board of aldermen shall be submitted to the mayor. The mayor shall, within ten (10) days after receiving any ordinance, either approve the ordinance by affixing his signature thereto, or return it to the board of aldermen by delivering it to the municipal clerk together with a written statement setting forth his objections thereto or to any item or part thereof. No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor’s approval, unless the mayor fails to return an ordinance to the board of aldermen prior to the next meeting of the board, but no later than fifteen (15) days after it has been presented to him, or unless the board of aldermen, upon reconsideration thereof on or after the third day following its return by the mayor, shall, by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the members of the board, resolve to override the mayor’s veto.
(4) The term “ordinance” as used in this section shall be deemed to include ordinances, resolutions and orders.