Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-17
Reporting and investigation of false registration
Known as the Mississippi Election Code
Derived from 1972 Code § 23-5-43 [Codes, 1880, § 113; 1892, § 3616; 1906, § 4123; Hemingway’s 1917, § 6757; 1930, § 6190; 1942, § 3218; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 335]; en
Any person who has reasonable cause to suspect that a false registration as provided in Section 97-13-25 has occurred may notify any authorized law enforcement officer with proper jurisdiction. Upon such notification, law enforcement officer shall be required to conduct an investigation into the matter and file a report with the registrar and the appropriate district attorney. The registrar shall, within twenty-four (24) hours of receipt of the investigating officer’s report, accept or reject the registration. Any person who so notifies an authorized law enforcement officer shall be presumed to be acting in good faith and shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.