Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-365
Write-in candidates; blank space on general, special and primary election ballots; applicability of section to elections conducted under Sections 23-15-974 through 23-15-985
Known as the Mississippi Election Code
Derived from 1972 Code § 25-5-137 [Codes, 1892, § 3653; 1906, § 4160; Hemingway’s 1917, § 6794; 1930, § 6233; 1942, § 3262; Laws, 1984, ch. 439, § 2; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch.…
(1) In general and special elections, one (1) blank space shall be left on each ballot under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, resignation, withdrawal or removal of any candidate whose name was printed on the official ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such candidate who is qualified to hold the office may be written in the blank space by the voter.
(2) In all primary elections, one (1) blank space shall be left on each ballot under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, resignation, or withdrawal of a candidate, the name of any individual who is qualified to hold the office may be written in the blank space by the voter.
(3) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to elections conducted under the Nonpartisan Judicial Election Act.