Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-513
Preparation and delivery of necessary forms and supplies; minimum number of ballots to be printed
Known as the Mississippi Election Code
Derived from 1972 Code § 23-7-513 [Laws, 1984, ch. 509, § 7; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 340]; en, Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 163; Laws, 2011, ch. 357, § 2; Laws, 2017, ch. 4…
(1) The official ballots, sample ballots and other necessary forms and supplies of the forms and description required by this chapter or required for the conduct of elections with an electronic voting system shall be prepared and furnished by the same official, in the same manner and time, and delivered to the same officials as provided by law with respect to paper ballots that are to be counted manually.
(2) For each primary election, the number of official ballots that shall be printed by each executive committee shall be not less than one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) of the highest number of votes cast in a comparable primary election conducted by the same political party in the preceding ten (10) years.
(3) For each general election, the number of official ballots that shall be printed shall be a number equal to not less than sixty percent (60%) of the registered voters eligible to vote in the election.