Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-549
Assistance to voter
Known as the Mississippi Election Code
Derived from 1972 Code § 23-5-157 [Codes, 1892, § 3666; 1906, § 4173; Hemingway’s 1917, § 6807; 1930, § 6243; 1942, § 3272; Laws, 1928, ch. 196; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495,…
Any voter who declares to the poll managers of the election that he or she requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, except that voter assistance shall not be provided by a candidate whose name is on the ballot, or by a spouse, parent, sibling or child of a candidate whose name is on the ballot, or by a poll watcher who is observing the polling place on election day, or the voter’s employer, or agent of that employer, or officer or agent of the voter’s union; however, a candidate for public office or the spouse, parent or child of a candidate may provide assistance upon request of any voter who is related within the first degree.