Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-933
Appeal from judgment; restrictions upon review of findings of fact
Known as the Mississippi Election Code
Derived from 1972 Code § 23-3-51 [Codes, 1942, § 3185; Laws, 1935, ch. 19; Laws, 1968, ch. 567, § 3; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 333]; en, Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 286, eff…
The contestant or contestee, or both, may file an appeal in the Supreme Court within the time and under such conditions and procedures as are established by the Supreme Court for other appeals. If the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have been in attendance, the facts shall not be subject to appellate review. But if not so many as three (3) of the commissioners are or have been in attendance, or if one or more commissioners dissent, upon review, the Supreme Court may make such findings as the evidence requires.