Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-977.1
Known as the Mississippi Election Code
Laws, 1999, ch. 301, § 3, eff from and after January 15, 1999 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 19…
Simultaneously with filing the required documents to seek election for a judicial office, the candidate shall sign the following pledge under oath and under penalty of perjury:
“State of Mississippi County of I,, do solemnly swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I will faithfully abide by all laws, canons and regulations applicable to elections for judicial office, understanding that a campaign for a judicial office should reflect the dignity, responsibility and professional character that a person chosen for a judicial office should possess. (name of candidate) (signature of candidate) (name of candidate) Sworn to and subscribed before me, this the day of,. Notary Public or other official authorized to administer oaths”