Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-3
Time for filing petition; length of time petition remains valid
Laws, 1993, ch. 514, § 2, eff from and after August 3, 1993 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objections under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 196…
The petition for a proposed initiative measure must be filed with the Secretary of State not less than ninety (90) days before the first day of the regular session of the Legislature at which it is to be submitted. A petition is valid for a period of twelve (12) months.