Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-100
Certain personnel records exempt from public access requirements; exceptions
Laws, 1983, ch. 424, § 12; Laws, 1994, ch. 401, § 2; Laws, 2015, ch. 431, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 2015.
(1) Personnel records and applications for employment in the possession of a public body, as defined by paragraph (a) of Section 25-61-3, except those which may be released to the person who made the application or with the prior written consent of the person who made the application, shall be exempt from the provisions of the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.
(2) Test questions and answers in the possession of a public body, as defined by paragraph (a) of Section 25-61-3, which are to be used in employment examinations, shall be exempt from the provisions of the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.
(3) Letters of recommendation in the possession of a public body, as defined by paragraph (a) of Section 25-61-3, respecting any application for employment, shall be exempt from the provisions of the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.
(4) Documents relating to contract authorization under Section 25-9-120 shall not be exempt from the provisions of Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.
(5) Contracts for personal and professional services that are awarded or executed by any state agency, including, but not limited to, the Department of Information Technology Services and the Department of Transportation, shall not be exempt from the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.