Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-47
Defense of public employees and satisfaction of judgment
Codes, 1942, § 4049.5; Laws, 1962, 1st Ex Sess ch. 5, §§ 1-3; Laws, 1971, ch. 447, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 25, 1971
(1) Any municipality of the State of Mississippi is hereby authorized and empowered, within the discretion of its governing authorities, to investigate and provide legal counsel for the defense of any claim, demand, or action, whether civil or criminal, made or brought against any state, county, school district, or municipal officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee as a result of his actions while acting in the capacity of such officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee; and such municipality is hereby authorized to pay for all costs and expenses incident to such investigation and defense.
(2) Any municipality of this state is hereby authorized and empowered, within the discretion of its governing authorities, to pay and satisfy any negotiated settlement of a claim or any judgment, fine, or penalty which may be made, assessed, or levied by any court against any municipal agent, officer, servant, employee, or appointee as a result of any actions of such municipal agent, officer, servant, employee, or appointee while acting as such.