Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-61
Legal residence of state officers
Codes, 1930, § 2909; 1942, § 4055; Laws, 1926, ch. 175.
All public officers of this state who are required to, or who for official reasons, remove from the county of their actual household and residence to another county of this state for the purpose of performing the duties of their office shall be deemed in law in all respects to be householders and residents of the county from which they so remove, unless such officer elects to become an actual householder and resident of the county to which he removed for official causes.