Miss. Code Ann. § 25-32-1
Establishment of office by board of supervisors
Laws, 1979, ch. 509, § 1, eff from and after October 1, 1979.
Should the board of supervisors of any county or the boards of supervisors of two (2) or more counties in the same circuit court district determine by order spread upon their minutes that the county or counties have a sufficient number of indigent defendant cases to establish an office of public defender, the board of supervisors or boards of supervisors are authorized and empowered, in their discretion, to establish the office, provide office space, personnel and funding for the office, and to perform any and all functions necessary for the efficient operation of such an office to the end that adequate legal defense for indigent persons accused of crime shall be provided at every critical stage of their cases as an alternative to court appointed counsel. Said order shall specify whether the public defender shall be full-time or part-time.